The Calories In Sushi Rolls And Other Nutritional Information

Our Calorie and Nutrition Data on Sushi Rolls And Sides

How many calories are in a sushi roll? We hear this all the time. If anyone is concerned about sushi calories in general or the specific values in sushi, sashimi, rolls (maki), or the various items at a Japanese restaurant, we’re here to help, and you will be happy to hear that there are many options to satisfy your sushi cravings while still having a sensible and satisfying meal!

Thankfully sushi is not a particularly fattening food, and a low calorie meal is not out of the cards if you have a hankering for sushi. Many options are available for those watching sushi caloric values (AKA “kilocalories”), carbs, and other nutrition information. While the rice in sushi contains a high level of carbohydrates (making even the commonly ordered California roll something to think about), anyone can eat sashimi, food without rice, a great choice for keto sushi dining) and make other informed choices. If you are looking for information on sushi calories and other values, we hope that these tables help you. Let’s calculate the calories in various types of sushi rolls!

On mobile devices, use finger to horizontally scroll table below

sushi itemenglishcaloriesper piecefatgrams per piececarbsgrams per piecefibergrams per pieceproteingrams per pieceweight watcherspoints plus
Sushi item information per piece of nigiri sushi (fish on rice bed)
AmaebiSweet Shrimp600.58.40.66.31.5
AnagoConger Eel632.18.20.63.91.5
AwabiAbalone450.19.10.62.91.0
BuriYellowtail510.88.20.63.81.0
HamachiYoung Yellowtail510.88.20.63.81.0
HirameFlounder430.28.20.63.21.0
HokkigaiSurf Clam510.39.00.64.11.0
HotategaiGiant Scallop430.18.60.63.01.0
IkaSquid430.28.70.62,71.0
IkuraSalmon Roe390.58.30.62.11.0
IwashiSardine591.78.20.64.01.5
Kani (real)King Crab Leg430.28.20.63.31.0
Kani (fake)Fake Crab Leg430.110.40.61.61.0
KatsuoSkipjack, Bonito450.28.20.63.61.0
KisuWhiting420.28.20.63.11.0
KohadaGizzard shad402.08.20.62.91.5
MaguroTuna (Bluefin)500.78.20.63.81.5
MirugaiGeoduck400.28.20.62.21.0
SabaMackerel592.08.20.63.21.5
SakeSalmon (Farmed)561.68.20.63.31.5
SakeSalmon (Wild)500.98.20.63.31.5
Shiro MaguroWhite Tuna (Albacore)551.18.20.64.11.5
Shiro MaguroSuper White Tuna (Escolar)511.18.20.64.11.0
ShirauoWhitefish410.98.20.63.21.5
SuzukiSea Bass410.38.20.63.11.0
TaiRed sea bream, Red Snapper410.28.20.63.41.0
TakoOctopus530.38.90.64.81.5
TamagoJapanese Omelet752.013.20.62.51.5
UniSea Urchin641.18.20.63.72.0
At an average restaurant, the neta, or fish part of a sushi item will weigh roughly 0.5 oz, while a piece of sashimi will weigh approximately 1 oz, depending on who prepares the fish.
On mobile devices, use finger to horizontally scroll table below

roll namecaloriesper rollfatgrams per rollcarbsgrams per rollfibergrams per rollproteingrams per rollweight watcherspoints plus
Basic Sushi Rolls (estimated per entire roll, not each piece)1
Avocado Roll1405.7285.82.14.0
California Roll2557.0385.89.06.0
Kappa Maki
(cucumber roll)
1360.0303.56.03.0
Spicy Tuna Roll29011.0263.5247.5
Shrimp Tempura Roll50821.0644.52013.0
Salmon & Avocado Roll3048.7425.8137.0
Tobiko and Raw Quail Egg2741.88.21.310.42.0
Tuna (Maguro) Roll1842.0273.5245.0
Yellowtail & Scallion Roll2452.6371.9155.8
Eel (Unagi) and avocado Roll37217.0315.8209.0
1 One roll is usually cut into 6 large pieces. These are estimates based on data collected from various restaurants and supermarkets that make their information publicly available. All information on this page is estimated from these data, not absolute as different restaurants may make their rolls differently

2 Fiber is calculated per roll based on information from the USDA Nutritional Database
On mobile devices, use finger to horizontally scroll table below

sashimi itemenglishcaloriesper ouncefatgrams per ouncecarbsgrams per ouncefibergrams per ounceproteingrams per ounceweight watcherspoints plus
Sashimi item information per 1 ounce piece just fish, no rice)
AmaebiSweet Shrimp300.50.20.05.80.5
AnagoConger Eel674.20.00.06.71.5
AnkimoMonkfish Liver605.01.00.01.51.5
AwabiAbalone300.21.70.04.80.5
BuriYellowtail411.50.00.06.61.0
HamachiYoung Yellowtail411.50.00.06.51.0
HirameFlounder260.30.00.05.30.5
HokkigaiSurf Clam420.61.50.07.21.0
HotategaiGiant Scallop260.20.70.05.00.5
IkaSquid260.40.90.04.40.5
IkuraSalmon Roe190.90.20.03.10.5
IwashiSardine593.30.00.07.01.5
Kani (real)King Crab Leg270.40.00.05.50.5
Kani (Surimi)Fake Crab Leg270.14.30.02.20.5
KatsuoSkipjack, Bonito290.30.00.06.20.5
KisuWhiting240.40.00.05.20.5
KohadaGizzard shad193.90.00.04.80.5
MaguroTuna (Bluefin)401.40.00.06.61.0
MirugaiGeoduck200.30.00.03.40.4
SabaMackerel583.90.00.05.31.5
SakeSalmon (Farmed)523.10.00.05.61.5
SakeSalmon (Wild)401.80.00.05.61.0
Shiro MaguroWhite Tuna (Albacore)492.10.00.07.21.0
ShirauoWhitefish211.70.00.05.40.5
SuzukiSea Bass220.60.00.05.20.5
TaiRed sea bream, Red Snapper220.40.00.05.80.5
TakoOctopus460.61.30.08.51.0
Tamago ( 1 pc )Japanese Omelet452.05.00.02.01.0
UniSea Urchin341.10.00.03.21.0
At an average restaurant, the neta, or top part (e.g. fish) of a sushi item will weigh roughly 0.5 oz, while a piece of sashimi will weigh approximately 1 oz, depending on who prepares the fish.

3 A typical serving of ankimo will be 1.5 ounces. Hover your mouse here for full serving nutritional information and source.

N.B. Sashimi is also a particularly good choice for those on low carb diets due the high protein, low carbohydrate profile of many fish.
On mobile devices, use finger to horizontally scroll table below

roll namecaloriesper 100gfatgrams per 100gcarbsgrams per 100gfibergrams per 100gproteingrams per 100gweight watcherspoints plus
Whole Foods Sushi Items (per 100g of the particular item)4
All Salmon Nigiri Combo196430184.5
Avocado Cucumber Roll158232144.0
Blazing Chili Soy Roll172233144.0
Brown Rice Avocado Cucumber Roll165232334.0
Brown Rice California Roll177231244.0
Brown Rice Salmon Avocado Roll197530275.0
Brown Rice Shrimp California Roll185233274.5
Brown Rice Spicy Shrimp Tempura Roll199336185.0
Brown Rice Spicy Tuna Avocado Roll189430264.5
Brown Rice Tuna Avocado Roll165331254.0
California Roll171233134.0
Chef's Assorted Nigiri (6pc)1674240104.4
Crabmeat California Roll170134154.0
Double Salmon Roll188626164.5
Edamame1500144112.0
Multi-Grain Avocado Cucumber Roll173333244.5
Multi-Grain California Roll189234254.0
Multi-Grain Salmon Avocado Roll205533275.0
Multi-Grain Spicy Shrimp Tempura Roll207339185.5
Rainbow Roll186430174.5
Salmon Avocado Roll190433165.0
Salmon & Tuna Nirigi Roll Combo178331184.5
Shrimp California Roll177236164.5
Shrimp Summer Roll (w/ sweet chili sauce) *per serving1700.532194.5
Spicy Shrimp Tempura Roll193240074.5
Spicy Tuna Cucumber Roll176234054.5
Summer Breeze Roll159232144.0
Tuna Avocado Roll179333154.5
The following rolls are listed per serving (package), not per 100g
Vegetable Salad Dressing Roll - White Rice (261g)59034643815.5
Vegetable Salad Dressing Roll - Brown Rice (261g)58035597915.0
Vegetable Salad Dressing Roll - Multi-Grain (261g)59034644915.5
4 These values were provided by Genji Express, the company that produces the sushi for Whole Foods in many of their stores. Before assuming that these values will exactly match your purchase, please ensure that the sushi you purchase from Whole Foods was produced by Genji Express. Also keep in mind that these values are per 100g, not per package, unless otherwise indicated.
On mobile devices, use finger to horizontally scroll table below

itemserving sizecaloriesper servingfatgrams per servingcarbsgrams per servingfibergrams per servingproteingrams per servingweight watcherspoints plus
Other Items
Edamame1/2 cup1003.09.05.08.02.0
Ginger (gari)13g9.00.01.90.00.20.0
Mayonaise (Kewpie)1 Tbsp505.00.00.00.01.5
Miso (plain)1 Tbsp301.05.01.02.01.0
Miso Soup (w/o tofu)1 Cup401.35.31.13.31.0
Nori (seaweed)1 sheet130.01.31.01.30.0
Sushi Rice1/2 cup1210.2332.52.23.5
Seaweed Salad (Chukka Sarada)2oz704.0101.01.02.0
Soy Sauce (shoyu)1 Tbsp (15ml)100.02.00.02.00.5
Sunomono (cucumber salad)1 Cup462.04.01.01.01.0
Wasabi (fake)4g7.00.01.00.00.00.0
Wasabi (real)4g4.40.01.00.50.20.0

Why We Offer This Information

In moderation, even a standard sushi item can be a satisfying treat while still watching the calories, carbs, and other nutritional aspects of your meal. This section offers the calorie count of the most common sushi items and other nutritional values for the numerous types of dishes you will find at a Japanese restaurant. And many people want to find the calorie content of different sushi rolls.

We also include some foods that you may find in your sushi dining adventures at various places both usual and unusual. We have collected and offer information on nigiri sushi (finger sushi), sushi rolls, sashimi, and side dishes you may find at a Japanese restaurant, and even items that are typically found at grocery stores such as Whole Foods among other shops. Our hope is that this information on sushi calories will help you make informed decisions while dining.

Our Sources For Dietary Figures And Some Thoughts On Our Data

Our readers are cautioned that as with any hand-crafted food, a similar sushi item made by two different sushi chefs may have different proportions of ingredients, and therefore some variance in sushi calories. Therefore any item ordered may have slightly different values for calories, fat, carbohydrates, and protein (everything, frankly). Restaurants may also add different ingredients, such as mayonnaise, to some rolls which will increase their caloric values over our baseline data.

However, the information in this section should give you a good approximation of the calorie and nutritional content of various sushi items. Hopefully this will allow you to make an informed decision regarding the dietary advantages of lean protein (or the “good fat” in the form of the omega-3 fatty acids in fish) and sushi in general. We use the highest editorial standards when presenting this information.

We have always believed in the idea of “everything in moderation including moderation” and realize that sometimes a person just needs an incredible meal. As sushi lovers, we’ve always been keenly aware of the caloric density of rice, we also believe that the occasional sushi meal is not going to ruin a healthful diet and in fact, the nutritional content of a quality sushi meal is a significant positive when people are trying to be careful about what they eat. And sushi calories can add up.

We would like to stress, though, that as there is such a variety of options at restaurants, you may want to avoid some of the sugary sauces and other highly processed foods that may contain unknown ingredients in addition to sugar. That being said, we do feel that the occasional sushi dinner can be a pleasant treat for any diner. Nevertheless, we wanted to offer reliable evidence-based information on the nutritional content and calories in sushi items (and other offerings) to those who may want to be more aware of their decisions.

Why Is This Nutrition Information Being Made Available

Sushi caloriesPlease keep in mind that we at The Sushi FAQ are not dietitians/nutritionists (though a family member was a certified dietician for many years), but I am an expert in data analysis and studying sushi and sashimi oriented information as an extension of my work which involves detailed analysis. Due to this, I am extremely data-oriented and understand food science having grown up with a family-owned catering service and studying food and nutrition.

I have therefore compiled data from official sources such as the (e.g. the USDA, thank goodness the information is readily available) and I have also received specific information from a large number of restaurants and supermarkets with their official sushi calorie and nutrition data.

In addition, the USDA has a website called MyPlate, which offers guidance and information about eating habits ant types of foods that may be helpful to the reader. While it covers all the food groups, the information on seafood may be something that would interest fans of sushi, and those looking for another perspective.

We chose to use multiple sources in order to provide our readers with a single expert source (this page) of what we believe are the most accurate values we have been able to acquire. As a result, we are able to present qualitative data from a range of academic sources as well for a well-balanced data set. By popular demand for a Weight Watchers PointsPlus list, we have added estimated Weight Watchers points for sushi items (usually rounded to the nearest half point). All of the information in these tables was calculated from the nutritional values provided by the aforementioned sources.

Sushi calories are still calories, and carbs are carbs, but overall, sushi is a rather nutritious meal, with healthy fats and other compounds the body needs. Sushi varies widely in its caloric and nutritional content, primarily depending on the ingredients used. A basic nigiri or maki roll made with fish, rice, and seaweed is typically low in calories and offers a good balance of protein, carbohydrates, and essential nutrients. However, Westernized versions with additions like cream cheese, odd tempuras, or mayo-based toppings and sauces can considerably increase the calorie content. Consuming sushi provides numerous benefits, notably from omega-3 fatty acids found in fish, which support cardiovascular health, and seaweed, which is rich in vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. Yet, it’s essential to have sushi in moderation and be aware of its ingredients to enjoy these health advantages without unintended caloric intake. And that sushi roll isn’t going to eat itself!

Meshiagare!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This