Sushi Calories and Nutritional Information

Thankfully sushi is not a particularly fattening food, and a low calorie meal is not out of the cards if you have a craving for sushi. While the rice in sushi contains a fair amount of carbohydrates, sushi can be eaten without rice (as sashimi) and in moderation, even a standard sushi item can be a healthy treat without breaking the calorie bank. In this section we highlight the the calories in sushi and the nutritional values for common sushi items you will likely find in your sushi dining adventures. We have collected information on nigiri sushi (finger sushi), maki sushi (rolls), sashimi, side items you may find at a Japanese restaurant, and even items that are commonly found at grocery stores like Whole Foods. We hope that this information will help you make informed decisions.
roll namecaloriesper rollfatgrams per rollcarbsgrams per rollfibergrams per rollproteingrams per rollweight watcherspoints plus

  • 1 One roll is usually cut into 6 large pieces. These are estimates based on data collected from various restaurants and supermarkets that make their information publicly available. All information on this page is estimated from these data, not absolute as different restaurants may make their rolls differently.
  • 2 Fiber is calculated per roll based on information from the USDA Nutritional Database

Basic Sushi Rolls (estimated per entire roll, not each piece)1
Avocado Roll1405.7285.82.14.0
California Roll2557.0385.89.06.0
Kappa Maki
(cucumber roll)
1360.0303.56.03.0
Spicy Tuna Roll29011.0263.5247.5
Shrimp Tempura Roll50821.0644.52013.0
Salmon & Avocado Roll3048.7425.8137.0
Tobiko and Raw Quail Egg2741.88.21.310.42.0
Tuna (Maguro) Roll1842.0273.5245.0
Yellowtail & Scallion Roll2452.6371.9155.8
Eel (Unagi) and avocado Roll37217.0315.8209.0
sushi itemenglishcaloriesper piecefatgrams per piececarbsgrams per piecefibergrams per pieceproteingrams per pieceweight watcherspoints plus
At an average restaurant, the neta, or fish part of a sushi item will weigh roughly 0.5 oz, while a piece of sashimi will weigh approximately 1 oz, depending on who prepares the fish.
Sushi item information per piece of nigiri sushi (fish on rice bed)
AmaebiSweet Shrimp600.58.40.66.31.5
AnagoConger Eel632.18.20.63.91.5
AwabiAbalone450.19.10.62.91.0
BuriYellowtail510.88.20.63.81.0
HamachiYoung Yellowtail510.88.20.63.81.0
HirameFlounder430.28.20.63.21.0
HokkigaiSurf Clam510.39.00.64.11.0
HotategaiGiant Scallop430.18.60.63.01.0
IkaSquid430.28.70.62,71.0
IkuraSalmon Roe390.58.30.62.11.0
IwashiSardine591.78.20.64.01.5
Kani (real)King Crab Leg430.28.20.63.31.0
Kani (fake)Fake Crab Leg430.110.40.61.61.0
KatsuoSkipjack, Bonito450.28.20.63.61.0
KisuWhiting420.28.20.63.11.0
KohadaGizzard shad402.08.20.62.91.5
MaguroTuna (Bluefin)500.78.20.63.81.5
MirugaiGeoduck400.28.20.62.21.0
SabaMackerel592.08.20.63.21.5
SakeSalmon (Farmed)561.68.20.63.31.5
SakeSalmon (Wild)500.98.20.63.31.5
Shiro MaguroWhite Tuna (Albacore)551.18.20.64.11.5
ShirauoWhitefish410.98.20.63.21.5
SuzukiSea Bass410.38.20.63.11.0
TaiRed sea bream, Red Snapper410.28.20.63.41.0
TakoOctopus530.38.90.64.81.5
TamagoJapanese Omelet752.013.20.62.51.5
UniSea Urchin641.18.20.63.72.0
sashimi itemenglishcaloriesper ouncefatgrams per ouncecarbsgrams per ouncefibergrams per ounceproteingrams per ounceweight watcherspoints plus

  • At an average restaurant, the neta, or top part (e.g. fish) of a sushi item will weigh roughly 0.5 oz, while a piece of sashimi will weigh approximately 1 oz, depending on who prepares the fish.
  • 3 A typical serving of ankimo will be 1.5 ounces. Hover your mouse here for full serving nutritional information and source.
  • N.B. Sashimi is also a particularly good choice for those on low carb diets due the high protein, low carbohydrate profile of many fish.

Sashimi item information per 1 ounce piece just fish, no rice)
AmaebiSweet Shrimp300.50.20.05.80.5
AnagoConger Eel674.20.00.06.71.5
AnkimoMonkfish Liver605.01.00.01.51.5
AwabiAbalone300.21.70.04.80.5
BuriYellowtail411.50.00.06.61.0
HamachiYoung Yellowtail411.50.00.06.51.0
HirameFlounder260.30.00.05.30.5
HokkigaiSurf Clam420.61.50.07.21.0
HotategaiGiant Scallop260.20.70.05.00.5
IkaSquid260.40.90.04.40.5
IkuraSalmon Roe190.90.20.03.10.5
IwashiSardine593.30.00.07.01.5
Kani (real)King Crab Leg270.40.00.05.50.5
Kani (Surimi)Fake Crab Leg270.14.30.02.20.5
KatsuoSkipjack, Bonito290.30.00.06.20.5
KisuWhiting240.40.00.05.20.5
KohadaGizzard shad193.90.00.04.80.5
MaguroTuna (Bluefin)401.40.00.06.61.0
MirugaiGeoduck200.30.00.03.40.4
SabaMackerel583.90.00.05.31.5
SakeSalmon (Farmed)523.10.00.05.61.5
SakeSalmon (Wild)401.80.00.05.61.0
Shiro MaguroWhite Tuna (Albacore)492.10.00.07.21.0
ShirauoWhitefish211.70.00.05.40.5
SuzukiSea Bass220.60.00.05.20.5
TaiRed sea bream, Red Snapper220.40.00.05.80.5
TakoOctopus460.61.30.08.51.0
Tamago ( 1 pc )Japanese Omelet452.05.00.02.01.0
UniSea Urchin341.10.00.03.21.0
roll namecaloriesper 100gfatgrams per 100gcarbsgrams per 100gfibergrams per 100gproteingrams per 100gweight watcherspoints plus
4 These values were provided by Genji Express, the company that produces the sushi for Whole Foods in many of their stores. Before assuming that these values will exactly match your purchase, please ensure that the sushi you purchase from Whole Foods was produced by Genji Express. Also keep in mind that these values are per 100g, not per package, unless otherwise indicated.
Whole Foods Sushi Items (per 100g of the particular item)4
All Salmon Nigiri Combo196430184.5
Avocado Cucumber Roll158232144.0
Blazing Chili Soy Roll172233144.0
Brown Rice Avocado Cucumber Roll165232334.0
Brown Rice California Roll177231244.0
Brown Rice Salmon Avocado Roll197530275.0
Brown Rice Shrimp California Roll185233274.5
Brown Rice Spicy Shrimp Tempura Roll199336185.0
Brown Rice Spicy Tuna Avocado Roll189430264.5
Brown Rice Tuna Avocado Roll165331254.0
California Roll171233134.0
Chef's Assorted Nigiri (6pc)1674240104.4
Crabmeat California Roll170134154.0
Double Salmon Roll188626164.5
Edamame1500144112.0
Multi-Grain Avocado Cucumber Roll173333244.5
Multi-Grain California Roll189234254.0
Multi-Grain Salmon Avocado Roll205533275.0
Multi-Grain Spicy Shrimp Tempura Roll207339185.5
Rainbow Roll186430174.5
Salmon Avocado Roll190433165.0
Salmon & Tuna Nirigi Roll Combo178331184.5
Shrimp California Roll177236164.5
Shrimp Summer Roll (w/ sweet chili sauce) *per serving1700.532194.5
Spicy Shrimp Tempura Roll193240074.5
Spicy Tuna Cucumber Roll176234054.5
Summer Breeze Roll159232144.0
Tuna Avocado Roll179333154.5
The following rolls are listed per serving (package), not per 100g
Vegetable Salad Dressing Roll - White Rice (261g)59034643815.5
Vegetable Salad Dressing Roll - Brown Rice (261g)58035597915.0
Vegetable Salad Dressing Roll - Multi-Grain (261g)59034644915.5
itemserving sizecaloriesper servingfatgrams per servingcarbsgrams per servingfibergrams per servingproteingrams per servingweight watcherspoints plus
Other Items
Edamame1/2 cup1003.09.05.08.02.0
Ginger (gari)13g9.00.01.90.00.20.0
Mayonaise (Kewpie)1 Tbsp505.00.00.00.01.5
Miso (plain)1 Tbsp301.05.01.02.01.0
Miso Soup (w/o tofu)1 Cup401.35.31.13.31.0
Nori (seaweed)1 sheet130.01.31.01.30.0
Sushi Rice1/2 cup1210.2332.52.23.5
Seaweed Salad (Chukka Sarada)2oz704.0101.01.02.0
Soy Sauce (shoyu)1 Tbsp (15ml)100.02.00.02.00.5
Sunomono (cucumber salad)1 Cup462.04.01.01.01.0
Wasabi (fake)4g7.00.01.00.00.00.0
Wasabi (real)4g4.40.01.00.50.20.0
We caution our readers that as with any hand-crafted food, a similar sushi item made by two different sushi chefs may have different proportions of ingredients, and therefore different values for calories, fat, carbohydrates, and protein. Restaurants may also add ingredients, such as mayonnaise, to some rolls which will increase their caloric values over our baseline data. However, the information in this section should give you a good approximation of the calorie and nutritional content of various sushi items in order to make an informed decision regarding the weight loss advantages of lean protein and sushi in general.
Sushi calories 300x200 Calories in Sushi
Please keep in mind that we at The Sushi FAQ are not nutritionists or dietitians. We have simply compiled data from official sources (e.g. the USDA ) and data from restaurants and supermarkets in order to provide our readers with a single source of accurate numbers. By popular demand for a Weight Watchers PointsPlus list, we have added estimated Weight Watchers points for sushi items (usually rounded to the nearest half point) calculated from the nutritional values provided. Meshi agare!
 Calories in Sushi4 tips so far
0.45128753 BTC
(avg tip 0.11282 BTC)

Like this post? Tip me with bitcoin!

1HNPFCt6Sc5Ka6CBu8LcXBHsgmbsDvYL4V

If you enjoyed reading this post, please consider tipping me using Bitcoin. Each post gets its own unique Bitcoin address so by tipping you're not only making my continued efforts possible but telling me what you liked.